Sunday, December 25, 2011

Unbelievably Mount Gede

It was my first time hiking a mountain to the top, so was for Berna and Marlon the Filipinos. Lucky we had Rama and Simsim who're the expertise so I felt confident enough to do that. I knew it wouldn't be easy to hike reaching the top, but I didn't really matter it. And you know what, the fact is, it is. It's not easy at all. Hahahahaa! Even for the first 30 minutes walking I had a doubt in my mind already, "could I make it to the top?". Yea, because we needed 8 hours more to walk, hosh. It seemed impossible for me... But since we've started walking, we committed to ourself to finish what we've begun. Slow but sure, 10 hours passed and finally we were on the top.

It was a special moment for Rama as well, celebrating his graduation at the peak of Gede mountain! yeeaaaaaaa!!!! We all are so happy for him! :D I couldn't tell how satisfy we were, pushing our limit and proving that we were able.

Gosh, Just unbelievable...

Took a rest for the first time

The way we strived. I live this part most. Eating.

Our dopping!
The peak, Mount Gede. Gosh... Finally...
The graduated man. Congratulation Rama Adi Putra S.Psi
Enjoying the peak
Then facing the truth that we had to go down. O, Lord...





Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Girasole

Keep shining, yet inspiring :).

Girasole.
2012. 
Watercolor on paper.



--------


Girasole is one of the very famous sunflower fields in the world. Located in Italy. Am Longing to be there someday! Yeaaaa!

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Jogja Freak!




4 hari perjalanan kami di Jogja bagi saya adalah perjalanan yang superb. Saya percaya setiap perjalanan punya ke-superb-an masing-masing, namun kali ini ke-freak-an teman-teman seperjalanan saya sungguh tak tertandingi. Saya saja sampai susah dibuatnya. Maksudnya, susah kalau tidak ikutan freak :))).

Oke, mulai lebih serius.
Jelas-jelas saya jatuh cinta terhadap kota ini dan menaruh respek tinggi untuk semua yang ada di dalamnya.
Walau ini bukan kunjungan pertama saya ke Jogja, tapi secara personal, baru kali inilah saya benar-benar secara serius mencoba untuk mengenal Jogja lebih dalam.

Saya banyak menemukan tempat-tempat menarik di Jogja, sampai-sampai kagum dibuatnya, apalagi tentang kehidupan Keraton dan kesetiaan abdi dalem. Pun terpukau dengan sejarah yang pernah menyentuh Jogja dan sekitarnya, dengan kebudayaan yang dimiliki, terlebih ketika menyaksikan sendratari Ramayana berlatar belakang Candi Prambanan. Ah, keren, sampai mau nangis rasanya...

Saya sangat menghargai karakter orang lokal yang tenang, sopan, bersahabat dan senang menolong, ya tak terkecuali para tukang becak, walaupun terkadang sering gigih banget nawarin untuk keliling dagadu dan bakpia sekitar. Bagaimanapun, sangat nyaman rasanya tidak perlu dengar teriakan-teriakan tak penting, apalagi bunyi klakson berlebihan di jalanan. Itulah Yogyakarta.

Bersyukur karena trip saya ke Jogja kali ini bisa dikatakan lengkap, saya sih puas. Maksudnya, dalam waktu hanya 4 hari, dengan tujuan awal hanya untuk menyaksikan pertunjukkan Sendratari, ternyata berujung dengan eksplorasi tinggi. Rasanya tak rela saja kalau daerah semenarik ini tidak dijelajahi. Kami sempat melihat keindahan pantai-pantai di Gunung Kidul, mengunjungi candi Borobudur dan Prambanan, Keliling Kota Jogja, Keraton, Alun-Alun dan beberapa museum penting, ke Kaliurang, puncaknya Jogja, dan yang paling menarik bagi saya, adalah kami sempat mampir ke Merapi, Sleman, menginjakkan kaki di tanah vulkanik yang telah menimbun beberapa desa. Maaf, kali itu, di tempat itu, semua tidak ada yang bisa bertingkah freak, semuanya tenang, merasakan makna prihatin, termasuk saya. Apalagi, salah satu rumah yang atapnya 'nyembul' dari tanah itu adalah rumah milik supir kami. Tak tahu mau bilang apa ketika menginjakkan kaki di tanah Merapi, tapi mendengar curhatan dari sang supir, di situlah saya melihat kepasrahan berlapis ketegaran. Saya sih yakin, mereka akan mampu berdiri tegap kembali, mereka akan pulih lagi. Untuk orang-orang sebaik ini, akan selalu ada solusi.

Yes, yes.. tak ada kata yang lebih tepat untuk menggambarkan Yogyakarta, selain kata "Istimewa". Yogyakarta memang benar-benar istimewa. Makanya, benar-benar tak salah kalau dinamakan Daerah Istimewa Yogyakarta (DIY).

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Padamu Negri

Padamu Negri, kami berjanji
Padamu Negri, kami berbakti
Padamu Negri, kami mengabdi
Bagimu Negri, jiwa raga kami

66 years of Indonesia being independent.
Congratulation!

Monday, August 15, 2011

Pari Island Getaway

Pari island complex is located in Seribu islands, about 35km north-west of Jakarta. The island can be reached by boat from Tanjung Priok, Marina and other harbours in Jakarta, and also from Rawasaban, Tangerang.
This island is one of the island with population inside it, totally different with Pramuka and Tidung island, this island is still unfamous for being a tourist destination. This island is famous as a area of sea grass conservation and most of the islands is covered by mangrove vegetation.

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

2.5 hours laughing

Have you ever had a 2.5 hours laughing conversation with a good friend?
Try then! It was like a therapy :)))).

Friday, July 22, 2011

A Way to Love Your Country




I was interviewed.

Oh, no no no... not for finding a job in a company, but to find a chance to explore Indonesia for free, he he.

Yep, It was a program from detikcom, called ACI (Aku Cinta Indonesia). The concept is they select 60 people (from hundred thousands registrants) to be divided into 20 teams and each team will explore a place/ province in Indonesia then write their travel journal to be shared to public and let them know that Indonesia is very beautiful and unique and is deserved to be loved. Very nice concept.

Today I attended the interview session, part of filtering from 750 chosen candidates into 60 only. A very tight selection. Anyway, I thank God for this opportunity, hopefully I get in :).

I'm personally happy to meet those new people with the mostly same vision, in loving Indonesia. Also delighting to see some names in the list that I know quite well. And yeah, so fun hat I met my friend again in this interview session, Babeh Faizal, the good friend of mine that I first met in my trip to Kiluan-Lampung last April, but he's getting crazier now. Hahaha...

But Friends, really, do traveling domestically, however it gives the same pride as you travel abroad. Enjoy our nature, get to know our culture, be friend with our people. Indeed, it's a way to love our country, Indonesia :).

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

More Than Just Medals



Tonight was just so special and was inspiring me. Invited by a friend to attend Kick Andy live talk show in Metro TV for taping.

The guests were special too, the special-needs athletes who just returned from Athens. They took part in the Special Olympics World Summer Games 2011 and came back with 15 gold; 13 silver; 11 bronze medals for Indonesia. Cool.

In spite of their disabilities, they still contribute for the nation. See? How couldn't I be inspired...

Illustrated by: Vina Puspita

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Living a Mission

What's my mission? What's yours?
I've not realized my purpose of live yet until I understood that life is a mission.

We don't live for no reason,
We live for a mission.

Illustrated by: Vina Puspita

Friday, July 15, 2011

Mocca Last Show



Mocca, a local indie band from Bandung, Indonesia. Had reached the year 12 of their existence and about to break up for a good reason. The vocalist is getting married a Lucky Man and leaving Indonesia. Therefore as a memory, they held a last concert in Jakarta, to recall The Best Thing happened in the last 12 years. I personally respect all their decision, no matter what, I Love You Anyway.

I Remember, from the first time I listened their song, I Think I'm in Love with them, and soon I became their Secret Admirer.

Last year when I was in Kiev, Ukraine, on a Sunday Afternoon, I was hanging out with some foreign friends, some were from China. While we were keep talking and laughing, a cell phone was ringing, and it was my Chinese friend's phone which was ringing. and Oh No, You know what the ringtone was? It was "I Remember" from Mocca.
I was so surprise, yet proud. And finally the topic was moving to Mocca and later on all our friends turning on their bluetooth, asking for Mocca's song, he he. very nice...


PS: words in italics are the song titles of Mocca.

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Sahabat Anak Jamboree 2011






1100 street and marginalized children.
600 volunteers.
2 days 1 night.
Being friends, play and happy.

Yeah, Sahabat Anak Jamboree! the annual event of Sahabat Anak just had held in Jakarta! With the highest quota of participants along the record of SA Jamboree, we had such days! The theme itself was PLAYING, so those 2 days were full of games and fun activities; Amazing race in Ragunan zoo, fun concert night, and a whole playing day!

The main point that we wanna share to public is, that every child has right to play, including the street kids and marginalized children. The living in the street and the pressure to earn living at their age sometimes force them to forget about their right to enjoy their childhood.

Hopefully, this jamboree (that they've been always longing for each year) could become such a break for them from their daily life, and enjoyed the togetherness with all friends including the volunteers.

Me as the part of the crew was so happy to help in this event, yet feel as free as a child whenever I captured smile on their face.


Photos by: Jehezkiel Hutapea

Monday, July 11, 2011

Thursday, June 30, 2011

The Unforgettable Bunaken


This trip at Bunaken was unbelievably unforgettable.

Despite of all those fuckin' AMAZING corals (which are obvious), we met lots of nice people and having such a wonderful time.

Started with a coincidentally matching schedule and kindness from uncle Budi who let us join him to Bunaken with his diving team from Manado. Yep, all those friendly divers, who now become our good friends.

And oh, also we got chance to try diving intro, which was so exciting, ho ho...

Then at the Bunaken Island, we were so welcome by Lorenso, the owner of the Lorenso cottage. Lorenso, a very nice humble guy, who now becomes our good friend as well.

It's so nice to visit a beautiful place. But it would be even nicer to realize that you're going with right person, and meeting the right people. All those captured moments, were practically unforgettable :).

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

A Precious Beauty

Oh Lord... it's so beautiful down here.
You're amazing, this is amazing.
I've never seen a beauty like this...

The color of the water is turquoise...
Oh, look! thousands of cute fish!!! Gosh!
Ah, these corals are in blue, green, and yellow color... wonderful.
Hey! I find Nemo!
This Clownfish is pretty big, yet still cute with it's stripes.

Woow... everywhere is full of sea flowers, tons of fish and colorful corals. I really feel like in the middle of a garden.
No wonder this place is called Sea Garden.

Yes, this is Bunaken Sea Garden.
Yes, this is Indonesia.
And yes, I'm the proud one :).

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Mood VS Deadline :))))






I was in a deadline, lots of work to be done before I flew to Manado, North Celebes, in the next morning.

But my eyes were just wandering, seeing the sunflower picture on my desk, then a bucket of sunflower, then a word "Girasole" on a sticker label stuck on my wall, it's a sunflower field in Italy, very famous one, and it's my dream to get there as well.

I was just realize (more), how interesting sunflower is... It's so attractive, bright, cheerful and full of spirit!

My eyes kept wandering, till it stopped on a white spot area, left on my wall, precisely above the sketch of buildings in Amsterdam. Then suddenly I took my cousin's crayon, went up to the table and reached the wall, drawing a big sunflower on the wall, and it was going very well and full of good mood! Oh dear, it felt so great! When you got the mood to create, for me it's so precious, more than your deadline. Ha ha, doesn't mean I put aside my responsibility, sure I'll finish it.

But really...
Even in the midst of a deadline, the sudden mood to create things must be prioritized.
That's my belief :).

Monday, May 30, 2011

Rachael's Farewell Night



Rachael is one of volunteer teacher in Sahabat Anak Prumpung, well as our best friend.

Last Friday (May 27, 2011) was her farewell night with her students and us, as she's going back to Scotland for studying purpose. Sure it was a sad night, saying goodbye to her. But, instead of saying goodbye, a sweet promise to meet again someday would be a better choice.

----
Thanks Rachael for everything you've been doing for the children.
We're more than happy to having you in our study house. There would be time to meet in the future.
So, Best luck for you!

We deliver this video, just to remind you,
that you've got not only friends, but family, in Indonesia, and the door will be always opened for a family member, named Rachael Fulton :).

Warm HUGS,
SA Prumpung family :)

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

The Wondrous Palangkaraya



Palangkaraya is special for me. Containing a very beautiful warm nature with nice local people.

Caught a morning flight, arrived in Palangkaraya, started the journey to Bukit Doa Karmel Tangkiling, then Taman Alam. Visiting Tahai Lake in Tangkiling was also exciting. The water's color is red, because of the peat land, that's so unique anyway. In the afternoon we went down the Rungan River to see the habitat of Orang Utan.

Many places to visit and to explore.
The morning market, the city park, BOS (orang utan conservation), trace the Kahayan River, visit Kumkum - a small zoo in Pahandut Seberang and take pictures in Palangkaraya statue.
So many places, so little time :P.

But one moment I can't forget was the barbeque night in Babugus (east part of Palangkaraya) with our local friend and his family, staying in their hut in the edge of the forest, playing a silly games and sharing stories. The next morning, we swam in Mangkutup River, not far from the hut. It is a natural river with the red water, cool... super cool!

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Just Our Luck.

AVRIL LAVIGNE.
She was in Jakarta for her concert.

That night,
we didn't buy her ticket concert;
we didn't watch her concert as well;
we were just having a casual dinner at JW Marriot hotel.
And she was at the lobby.
Just our luck.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Me on Air Asia Magazine. wow :o

A message from my Malaysian friend, Ashraff, landed on my facebook wall just now, saying this:

"I just came back from philippines and guess what i found in airasia 3sixty degrees mag? :) "

with a photo attached.

And wow! It's me! Hahaha... I was just so shocked that I was there :P. Happy as well. Wishing that the dream to paint the study houses around the world could become a reality :D.

Okay friends, good night!
Have an amazing dream!! ;*

Friday, April 22, 2011

Good Friday. Friday's good.



I knew it! I knew it!!!
I knew that I would get 'something' in my heart at the mass celebration, as I always do every time I have my own quality time with God at church.

God is love.
Happy Good Friday, Friends!

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Kiluan Excitement



Kiluan Bay, located in Lampung, Sumatera, Indonesia. Best known for its dolphins dancing in the morning.

So I was so excited to visit that place. Quite far to reach, but quite worth to know, at least once in a lifetime you have to be there. Watching the freedom of the dolphins will give you an undescribed happy feeling... It's just so beautiful. Such a precious chance :).

Monday, March 28, 2011

We Grow



It was a coincidence, found out that I have 2 similar photos :P, the difference lies only in 'the size' of me. He he...

We live. We grow.
What a blessing, eh? :)

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Sunflower issue



People asked me what my fav flower is, and mostly I said, rose. But now I know, it's not rose, I like sunflower more :P.

Illustrated by: Vina Puspita