Saturday, February 28, 2009

oldies but goodies

Those are some of my painting artworks,,,
some are stay on my house wall, some are in gallery, and some had been sold :)
But trully, I really enjoyed myself when I painted... I mean, I could feel anything and express everything that I felt through oil and canvas. Sometimes I miss painting though.
















Antarctic, 2005 - 70 x 100 cm - oil on canvas
- - - - - - - - - -


















Batik Soga, 2006 - 80 x 120 cm - oil on canvas - Sold Out
- - - - - - - - - - 



























Eiffel, 2007 - 80 x 120 cm - oil on canvas
- - - - - - - - - -

















Teamwork at Noon, 2005 - 70 x 100 cm - oil on canvas
- - - - - - - - - - 




















Maldives, 2004 - 80 x 80 cm - oil on canvas
- - - - - - - - - -






















Sunflo, 2004 - 70 x 70 cm - oil on canvas
- - - - - - - - - -




























Melati Air, 2005 - 70 x 100 cm - oil on canvas - Sold Out
- - - - - - - - - -

















Venezia, 2008 - 80 x 120 cm - oil on canvas
- - - - - - - - - -

















me(left) on painting exhebition, 2007, Sahid Hotel
- - - - - - - - - -




















My home, full of paintings (no space on the wall) hahaha
- - - - - - - - - -

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

dyed life

It's the picture of my life.
colorful. 
:)

illustrated by Vina Puspita

Sunday, February 22, 2009

I just wanna thank

I was just thinking for awhile and remembered when I was in elementary school, I have a teacher who always punished me when I didn't obey the rules.
And could you guess what punishment she gave to me?
Writing on papers.
A sentence that rewrited for about 100 times!
Example, when I didn't do my homework. She punished me to write this sentences: " I promise to do all my homework at home." And I had to write that 100times.

Since that, everytime I had homework, I always remembered my writing (which was my punishment), then I finished my homework...haha
What a simple thing!
--------------

Now in my real life, I want to adapt that "life lesson" I've got.
That's why I want to try my teacher's way.
I writed " Thank You Lord" for many times. full-hearted.
So, whenever I feel sad and upset; disappointed and dissatisfied; poor and weak, I will always remember to thank to Lord, and be grateful.
Because everything is happened for a reason and I believe it's the best way to grow me up to the fullest.

I just wanna thank to Lord for everything I've got and everything that happened in my life. Everything.


illustrated by Vina Puspita

Thursday, February 19, 2009

a pan of happiness

Tonight I had a great chit-chat time with some friends (from the office): Ajeng, Disi and Sisca, at Mid Point-Senayan, with a pan of pizza on our table. And we laughed all night! hahaha
Let's do that again, girls!

illustrated by Vina Puspita

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Music Boost

Tonight is special.
Why?
Because it's Wednesday.
That's it?
No, no, wait.. I have a reason why Wednesday is a special day.
-------

This noon  at the office, my friend, Pieta, asked me and Yuniar to join her to Loca Coffe Club, Kemang (Jakarta).
I said, " Ok, I've no plan yet either!"
So, me, Pieta and Yuniar went to Loca & met Ferry (Pieta's boyfriend) and some friends, Endah & Rhesa.
Pieta ever told me about Endah & Rhesa, that they are great musicians. Endah is vocalist & playing guitar, and Rhesa on bass.

It's about 9 pm & they prepared to play... I'm curious ;)
They sat on the stage & started to perform.
And you know what...
I was 'hypnotized'!

Oh my God! I saw a perfect live acoustic music! With good sound & great atmosphere. People started coming to watch them. They both were great!

After an hour performing, they had break time & another acoustic band filled in. They were great too. We enjoyed the music so much!

Then Pieta said, "Every Wednesday night, there are live acoustic performances here, at Loca. It would become so crowded, because it's a special day."

" Woow...yeah, it's special. Thanks for inviting me, Pie :)"


Two thumbs up for Endah & Rhesa (www.endahnrhesa.com)
Big salute to you two!

illustrated by Vina Puspita

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

a cup of inspiration

I've posted this picture as my header image, but I wanna share it again... 

Basically I'm a coffee lover, especially cappuccino. While thinking & finding concept for my design project, i'd like to be accompanied with a cup of coffee, it is my 'friend'.
Though one of my friend said that drinking too much coffee isn't good, I still love it. haha. But I listen to him, so I minimize my coffee drinking quantity,,,

If a cup of coffee make me happy,
then a cup of inspiration wouldn't be enough.

illustrated by Vina Puspita

Monday, February 16, 2009

Pangandaran Beach

















-------------------------------------------------------------------
it was painted from this photo, "without me" ;)


















On November 2008, I travelled to Pangandaran Beach, Java, Indonesia.
It's 7 hours way from Jakarta with car, what a long journey!
But I totally enjoyed it!

I sat on the beach, saw the blue sky, felt the wind, and heard the sound of the wave... 
what a life...

Saturday, February 14, 2009

my hot S.P.O.T


















































This is my hot spot in my bedroom.
The right place to work, to think, to create,
to find inspiration, or even to have some fun!
Hahay!

illustrated by Vina Puspita

Sending you a HUGE LOVE with roses : "Happy Valentine!"































quick sketch illustrated by Vina Puspita

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Windmill Maid - fashion spread













































I'm doing illustrations for b'girl! magazine's fashion spread...

illustrated by Vina Puspita, Photographer: Siska Akmelinda, Wardrobe: Deedee

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Use Your Imagination!













































These are my illustration projects for fashion spread in b'girl! magazine.
The concept is 'imagination'... so, I imagine it that watercolor will fit it.
Enjoyed so much doing this project, even the process of the photoshoot, interesting!

illustrated by Vina Puspita, photographer: Alex Kewas, wardrobe: Mega Maharani

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Bad case of the flu...urgh




















I don't know it's because of the weather or I'm too tired, but I got flu badly.
Need a rest to work for tomorrow...

illustrated by Vina Puspita

Monday, February 9, 2009

ngungsi (migrate)























Inspired by people who becomes victim of flood...
Trust me, I know how it feels... haha

illustrated by Vina Puspita

My dad in portrait
































If there is a song 
"I love you daddy... you are my hero... 
I love you daddy, oh daddy... you are my superstar..." 
by Ricardo & friends,

then it would be right.

Love you, Dad!

illustrated by Vina Puspita

I shape myself in portrait